CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:115 859345

Mr. John W. Cain
Cain Customs Brokers Incorporated
421 Texano
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of cast steel drill slips from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cain:

In your letter dated December 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Halliburton Services Company, Duncan, Oklahoma.

The subject articles are described as cast steel drill slips that are produced in various sizes. The sample furnished with your letter is a wedge-shaped piece of cast steel approximately 2 5/8" x 1 1/2". It has teeth which act as gripping elements to hold drill squeeze packers in place in an oil well casing.

The applicable subheading for the drill slips will be 7325.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: other: other... The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7325.99.5000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport